Questions? +1 (202) 335-3939 Login
[…] Aramark sought a tax refund on reimbursements it received from its management-fee clients. Aramark agreed that it owed CAT on the management fees it earned from its clients, but not the items it purchased on the clients’ behalf.

Company Claimed Reimbursements Not Taxable
Ohio levies the CAT on entities doing business in Ohio. The amount of tax paid is based on gross receipts. The CAT law provides a number of exemptions from the definition of “gross receipts.” Aramark noted R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(1) excludes “[p]roperty, money, and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent’s commission, fee, or other remuneration.” Aramark argued it acted as the purchasing agent for its management-fee clients and this provision exempted its reimbursements from CAT.

The tax commissioner disagreed and denied the refund. The BTA affirmed the state tax commissioner’s denial, finding that Aramark failed to prove an agency relationship between itself and its management-fee clients.

Aramark appealed the decision to the Supreme Court, which agreed to hear the case.

Supreme Court Analyzed Tax Law
To have its gross receipts for reimbursements excluded under R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(1), Aramark had to establish it was an “agent,” the opinion noted. Justice Shanahan explained that Aramark claimed it met the definition of “agent” in R.C. 5751.01(N)(2).

The term “agent” under R.C. 5751.01(N)(2) “means a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other, including … [a] person retaining only a commission from a transaction with the other proceeds from the transaction being remitted to another person.”

The Court points to the use of the word “retaining,” which is defined as “to hold or continue to hold in possession or in use.” Aramark retains its commission paid in the form of a management fee, and is also keeping the reimbursements the client pays, the opinion stated.