Questions? +1 (202) 335-3939 Login
[…] That provision excludes gross receipts that agents receive “on behalf of another.” Aramark did not collect the reimbursements on behalf of another, but on behalf of itself, the opinion stated.

The Court analyzed additional legal arguments Aramark made to justify a refund and rejected them.

Majority Misreads CAT Law, Dissent Maintained
In her dissent, Chief Justice Kennedy wrote the majority’s reasoning is flawed in three ways. The first two pertain to the definition of “agent.” R.C. 5751.01(N) defines an agent as “a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other, including the following: …” The dissent stated the law provides additional examples that follow the comma before “including.” The Court should have determined if Aramark was an agent by examining the definition as if the sentence ended before the word “including.”