Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 153 (2d Cir. 2002); Brass v. Am. Film Techs., Inc., 987 F.2d 142, 150 (2d Cir. 1993); see also D’Amico Dry Ltd. v. Primera Mar. (Hellas) Ltd., 116 F. Supp. 3d 349, 351 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). B. In their respective motions, the parties seek review of the arbitrator’s decision that the Pension Plan should redetermine ConvergeOne’s withdrawal liability amount. “Arbitral decisions over ERISA disputes are subject to judicial review by federal courts.” New York Times Co., 303 F. Supp. 3d at 242 (citing 29 U.S.C. §1401(b)(2)). ERISA provides that in an arbitration proceeding, there “shall be a presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator were correct[,]” 29 U.S.C. 1401(c), but the statute is silent regarding the appropriate standard of review to be applied to an arbitrator’s legal conclusions.