Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Wu Lin v. Lynch, 813 F.3d 122, 128 (2d Cir. 2016) (recognizing that a clear error has been committed “[i]f the findings of fact are against the clear weight of the evidence or the appellate court otherwise reaches a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made by the trial court[.].”) (quoting 9C Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure §2585 (3ed. 2007).3 i. The actuarial assumptions and methods used in determining ConvergeOne’s withdrawal liability were, in the aggregate, unreasonable, and the arbitrator’s decision is therefore confirmed. 29 U.S.C. §1393(a) states that withdrawal liability shall be based on: (1) actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan, or (2) actuarial assumptions and methods set forth in [PBGC's] regulations for purposes of determining an employer’s withdrawal liability. (emphasis added). In this case, the option provided in 29 U.S.C. §1393(a)(2) is unavailable because, as of the date of the Pension Plan’s determination of ConvergeOne’s withdrawal liability, there was no PBGC regulation in effect for determining an employer’s withdrawal liability. See Arbitration Decision at 16. For this reason, the Pension Plan was required to determine ConvergeOne’s withdrawal liability based on the standard set forth in 29 U.S.C. §1393(a)(1).