Thank you for sharing!
[…] ConvergeOne alleged that the difference in the rates increased its calculated withdrawal liability. B. On March 25, 2022, ConvergeOne filed a Demand for Arbitration. See Arbitration Decision at 4. On September 11, 2023, the arbitrator issued an arbitration award, concluding that the withdrawal liability assessment issued against ConvergeOne by the Pension Plan was contrary to 29 U.S.C §1393(a)(1). See id. at 25. Section 1393(a)(1) provides that withdrawal liability shall be determined by each plan on the basis of “actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan[.]“ (emphasis added).2 In this case, it is undisputed that the actuary used the Segal Blend method to calculate ConvergeOne’s withdrawal liability.